Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Hotaling, Basile snag top honors at 2017 MCLA Athletics Banquet

Hotaling, Basile snag top honors at 2017 MCLA Athletics Banquet

2017 MCLA Athletics Banquet Program

North Adams, MA- The MCLA Athletics department held their annual banquet this evening in the Amsler Campus Center Gym.  Many student athletes were honored, however the top awards of the night were presented to Kayla Hotaling (women's basketball) and Anthony Basile (men's soccer).

Hotaling earned the Sue Getchell award, given to the top female scholar athlete.  Basile was tabbed as the Louis Parisien award winner, given to the top male scholar athlete.  Both athletes were instrumental in their respective program's success.  

Hotaling led the team in scoring and rebounding as the Trailblazers advanced to the MASCAC semifinal round.  Hotaling was named a first team All MASCAC selection and participated in the NEWBA senior all star classic.  She became the 7th member of the 1,000 point club in a February game against Southern Vermont.  The Ravena, NY native also excelled academically.  She will graduate with a 3.76 GPA and has been a member of the Dean's List and MASCAC All Academic team during her time in North Adams.

Basile was named the MASCAC player of the year following a tremendous senior season in which he scored 10 goals for the Trailblazers, who earned a berth into the MASCAC tournament.  He is a two time MVP who ends his career with 29 goals and 63 points in just three seasons as a Trailblazer.  Basile also excelled academically tallying a 3.32 GPA and was also a member of the All Academic Team and Dean's List.

Other award winners are listed below:

Academic Awards- Highest Individual GPA

Rodger Coryell- Men's Soccer
Annie Gagnon- Women's Cross Country

Student Service Award-

Dan Wohler

Team MVP's

Women's Soccer- Natalie Caney
Golf- Nate Gutmann
Men's Soccer- Anthony Basile
Men's Cross Country- Avery Woodbury 
Women's Cross Country- Annie Gagnon
Volleyball- Allison Clark
Men's Basketball- Keiland Cross
Women's Basketball- Kayla Hotaling
Women's Tennis- Samantha Gawron
Men's Tennis- Rob Wabshinak
Lacrosse- Natalie Caney
Baseball- Eamonn Andre
Softball- Erika Quackenbush

Athletes of the Year

Top Underclassmen, Female- Meg Richardson (Women's Soccer)
Top Underclassmen, Male- Joe Toledo (Baseball)
Top Upperclassmen, Female- Allison Clark (Volleyball)
Top Upperclassmen, Male- Anthony Basile

Twitter Poll Results

Moment of the Year
Individual Performance of the Year 

Louis Parisien Award- Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

Anthony Basile- Men's Soccer

Sue Getchell Award- Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

Kayla Hotaling- Women's Basketball